Quantcast
skip navigation
Home SIJHL Teams Schedule News Standings Leaders Awards Commitments Links Photos
Rbc_web_ads_2014_180x150
Cjhl2
Wjac2012

SIJHL Awards Winners

2013-14 SIJHL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Lucas Debenedet Fort Frances Lakers

Lucas Debenedet Fort Frances Lakers

Gongshow Gear Performer of the Month: September/October

Matthias Gardiman Thunder Bay North Stars

Matthias Gardiman Thunder Bay North Stars

Gongshow Gear Performer of the Month: November

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Gongshow Gear Performer of the Month: December

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Gongshow Gear Performer of the Month: January

Devin Tappenden Fort Frances Lakers

Devin Tappenden Fort Frances Lakers

Gongshow Gear Performer of the Month: February

Player T.B.A.

Player T.B.A.

Gongshow Gear Performer of the Month: March

Lucas Debenedet Fort Frances Lakers

Lucas Debenedet Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 1

Brandon Wolframe Thunder Bay North Stars

Brandon Wolframe Thunder Bay North Stars

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 2

Robert Kopytek MacKenzie Dryden Ice Dogs

Robert Kopytek MacKenzie Dryden Ice Dogs

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 3

Matt O'Dea Minnesota Iron Rangers

Matt O'Dea Minnesota Iron Rangers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 4

P.D. Melgoza English River Miners

P.D. Melgoza English River Miners

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 5

Jordan Cartney Fort Frances Lakers

Jordan Cartney Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 6

Brendan Wilde English River Miners

Brendan Wilde English River Miners

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 7

Zach Kercz Dryden Ice Dogs

Zach Kercz Dryden Ice Dogs

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 8

Mason Meyer Fort Frances Lakers

Mason Meyer Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 9

Mason Meyer Fort Frances Lakers

Mason Meyer Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 10 (Co-winner)

Zach Grzelewski Thunder Bay North Stars

Zach Grzelewski Thunder Bay North Stars

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 10 (Co-winner)

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 11

Alex Reichle Minnesota Iron Rangers

Alex Reichle Minnesota Iron Rangers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 12

Lyndon Lipinski Fort Frances Lakers

Lyndon Lipinski Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 13

Matt O'Dea Minnesota Iron Rangers

Matt O'Dea Minnesota Iron Rangers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 14

Trevor Hynnes Thunder Bay North Stars

Trevor Hynnes Thunder Bay North Stars

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 15

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Daniel Del Paggio Thunder Bay North Stars

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 16

Lucas Debenedet Fort Frances Lakers

Lucas Debenedet Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 17

Devin Tappenden Fort Frances Lakers

Devin Tappenden Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 18

Greg Harney English River Miners

Greg Harney English River Miners

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 19

Mason Meyer Fort Frances Lakers

Mason Meyer Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 20

Zach Grzelewski Thunder Bay North Stars

Zach Grzelewski Thunder Bay North Stars

Pizza Hut Player of the Week No. 21

Cody Wickstrom Fort Frances Lakers

Cody Wickstrom Fort Frances Lakers

Pizza Hut player of the week 22

SIJHL 2012-13 Award Recipients

Pizza Hut Player of the Year/SIJHL Most Valuable Player
Mike Dietrich, (F) Minnesota Wilderness

Top Goaltender
Gordy Defiel, Minnesota Wilderness

Best Defensive Forward
Jeremy Johnson, Minnesota Wilderness

CCM Rookie of the Year
Jake Larson, (F) Minnesota Wilderness

Top Defenceman
Len Pelletier, Dryden Ice Dogs

Most Improved Player
Colton Spicer, (F) Fort Frances Lakers

Most Sportsmanlike Player
Jacob Nolan, (F) Fort Frances Lakers

Top Scorer
Mike Dietrich, (F) Minnesota Wilderness

Co-Coach of the Year
Rod Aldoff, Minnesota Wilderness
Chris Walby, Minnesota Iron Rangers

RBC Scholastic Award
Joel Bogacki, (F) Fort Frances Lakers

CCM - Gary Cook Memorial Executive of the Year
Trevor Hosanna, Hockey Northwestern Ontario

Sportop Playoff Most Valuable Player
Mike Dietrich, Minnesota Wilderness

Regular Season Winner
Minnesota Wilderness

Bill Salonen Cup Playoff Champion
Minnesota Wilderness

Dudley-Hewitt Cup Champion
Minnesota Wilderness

2012-13 Pizza Hut player of the week recipients

Week 1: Tyler Walsh, (F) Dryden Ice Dogs
Week 2: Gordy Defiel, (G) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 3: Tanner Hamilton, (G) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 4: Merritt Rysavy, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 5: Mike Dietrich, (F) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 6: Mason Meyer, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 7: Eric Szymczyk, (G) Dryden Ice Dogs
Week 8: Jonathon Losurdo, (F) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 9: Mike Dietrich, (F) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 10: Luke Karakas, (F) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 11: Jordan Shockley, (F) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 12: Conrad Sampair, (F) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 13: Matt Kaarela, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 14: Jordan Christianson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 15: Austin Loes, (F) Duluth Clydesdales
Week 16: Cole Sonstebo, (F) Dryden Ice Dogs
Week 17: Gordy Defiel, (G) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 18: Jeremy Johnson, (F) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 19: Talor Joseph, (G) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 20: Gordy Defiel, (G) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 21: Tyler Broderson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 22: Michael MacKinnon, (F) Minnesota Wilderness
Week 23: Jordan Christianson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 24: Jayme Brattengeier, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars

2012-13 Sportop Performer of the Month

October: Mike Dietrich, (F) Minnesota Wilderness

November: Eric Szymczyk, (G) Dryden Ice Dogs

December: Matt Kaarela, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars

January: Jordan Christianson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers

February: Talor Joseph, (G) Fort Frances Lakers

Sportop Playoff MVP: Mike Dietrich, (F) Minnesota Wilderness

SIJHL 2011-12 Award Recipients

Pizza Hut Player of the Year/Most Valuable Player
Byron Katapaytuk, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Top Goaltender
Tanner Milliron, Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Best Defensive Forward
Sam Dubinsky, Thunder Bay North Stars
 
CCM Rookie of the Year
Jordan Larson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Top Defenceman
Anthony Calabrese, Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Most Improved Player
Matt Morsette, (F) Duluth Clydesdales
 
Most Sportsmanlike Player
Dane Morin, (F) Sioux Lookout Flyers
 
Top Scorer
Byron Katapaytuk, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Coach of the Year
Rod Aldoff, Wisconsin Wilderness
 
RBC Scholastic Award
Mason Prout, (D) Thunder Bay North Stas
 
CCM - Gary Cook Memorial Executive of the Year
Malcolm Robertson, Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Sportop Playoff Most Valuable Player
Jeremy Johnson, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Regular Season Winner
Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Bill Salonen Cup Playoff Champion
Wisconsin Wilderness

2011-12 Pizza Hut player of the week recipients

Week 1 (Sept. 12-18) Bram Erickson, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
Week 2 (Sept. 19-25) Jordan Larson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 3 (Sept. 26-Oct. 2) Zach Blaisdell, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
Week 4 (Oct. 3-9) Tyler Ampe, (G) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 5: (Oct. 10-16) Marc Nother, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 6: (Oct. 17-23) Jeremy Johnson, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
Week 7: (Oct. 24-30) Jordan Shockley, (F) Duluth Clydesdales
Week 8: (Oct. 31-Nov. 6) Quinn Rempel, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 9: (Nov. 7-13) Jason Dzurik, (G) Duluth Clydesdales
Week 10: (Nov. 14-20) Jayme Brattengeier, (G) Sioux Lookout Flyers
Week 11: (Nov. 21-27) Byron Katapaytuk, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 12: (Nov. 28-Dec. 4) Ryan Lobreau, (F) Dryden Ice Dogs
Week 13: (Dec. 5-11) Kyle Breukelman, (D) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 14: (Dec. 12-18) Mike Dietrich, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
Week 15: (Dec. 19-25) Daniel Morin, (D) Dryden Ice Dogs
Week 16: (Dec. 28-Jan. 8) Hunter Scott, (F) Duluth Clydesdales
Week 17: (Jan. 9-15) Matt Kaarela, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 18: (Jan. 16-22) Wilson Housley, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
Week 19: (Jan. 23-29) Chris Hoffman, (F) Sioux Lookout Flyers
Week 20: (Jan. 30-Feb. 5) Hunter Scott, (F) Duluth Clydesdales
Week 21: (Feb. 6-12) Marc Nother, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 22: (Feb. 13-19) Andrew Anderson, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
Week 23: (Feb. 20-26) Tanner Hamilton, (G) Fort Frances Lakers

2011-12 Sportop Performer of the Month

October: Jordan Larson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
November: Tanner Milliron, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness
December: Mike Dietrich, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
January: Chris Hoffman, (F) Sioux Lookout Flyers
February: Brandon Wolframe, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Sportop Playoff MVP: Jeremy Johnson, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness

SIJHL 2010-11 Award Recipients

Best Defenceman
Jon Mitchell, (D) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Most Sportsmanlike Player
Tyler Stevenson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Most Improved Player 
Sam Dubinsky, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
 
CCM Rookie of the Year
Austin Adduono, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Best Defensive Forward
Blake Boaz, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Top Goaltender
John McLean, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Coach of the Year
Wayne Strachan, Fort Frances Lakers
 
Pizza Hut Player of the Year/MVP
Jon Mitchell, (D) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
SIJHL Top Scorer
Austin Adduono, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
RBC Scholastic Award
Morgan McNeill, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
 
CCM - Gary Cook Memorial Executive of the Year
Rod Aldoff, Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Sportop Playoff Most Valuable Player
John McLean, Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Regular Season Winner
Wisconsin Wilderness
 
SIJHL Bill Salonen Cup Playoff Champion
Wisconsin Wilderness

2010-11 Pizza Hut player of the week recipients

Week No. 1 (Sept. 20/10)
Jon Mitchell, Defence, Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Week No. 2 (Sept. 27/10)
Tom Paine, Forward, Duluth Clydesdales
 
Week No. 3 (Oct. 4/10)
Tyler Ampe, (G) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Week No. 4 (Oct. 11/10)
Keith Tessin, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 5 (Oct. 18/10)
Mitch Forbes (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
 
Week No. 6 (Oct. 25/10)
Ian Perrier, (G) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Week No. 7 (Nov. 1/10)
Ian Perrier, (G) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Week No. 8 (Nov. 8/10)
Keith Tessin, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 9 (Nov. 15/10)
Jesse Wilkins, (F) Sioux Lookout Flyers
 
Week No. 10 (Nov. 22/10)
Bryce Anderson, (D) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 11 (Nov. 29/10)
Byron Katapaytuk, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Week No. 12 (Dec. 6/10)
Byron Katapaytuk, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
Week No. 13 (Dec. 13/10)
Austin Adduono, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 14 (Dec. 20/10)
Ben McClellan, (F) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Week No. 15 (Jan. 3/11)
Julius Tamasy, (F) Duluth Clydesdales
 
Week No. 16 (Jan. 10/11)
Jesse Wilkins, (G) Sioux Lookout Flyers
 
Week No. 17 (Jan. 17/11)
Tom Paine, (F) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 18 (Jan. 24/11)
Dwight Lee, (F) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
Week No. 19 (Jan. 31/11)
Brendan Burge, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
 
Week No. 20 (Feb. 7/11)
Guillaume Piché, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
 
Week No. 21 (Feb. 14/11)
Jake Hebda, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 22 (Feb. 21/11)
Jake Hebda, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Week No. 23 (Feb. 28/11)
Ben McClellan, (F) Dryden Ice Dogs

2010-11 Sportop performer of the month recipients

October
Tyler Stevenson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
 
November
Ian Perrier, (G) Dryden Ice Dogs
 
December
John McLean, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
January
Mitch Forbes, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
 
February
Jake Hebda, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness
 
Sportop Playoff MVP
John McLean, (G) Wisconsin Wilderness